2017 Scholarships and Recipients


The Greenwoods Scholarship Foundation is pleased to announce the awarding of its 2017 scholarships to 79 area students, totaling $110,000.00.   In addition to these awards, the Foundation presented $9,000 dollars in grants to the Allied Health Program at Northwest Connecticut Community College.

The non-profit foundation, which manages funds from individuals and corporate donations in northwest Connecticut, provides eligible students with financial support as they pursue their college careers.

Students are eligible for scholarships if they are residents of Barkhamsted, Colebrook, Hartland, East Hartland, New Hartford, Norfolk, Winsted, or Winchester. Students may be current seniors or alumni of area schools or students at Northwest Connecticut Community College.

Scholarship awards were presented to the following recipients:


A.Raymond Rogers Memorial:  Jared Tuers

Adele F Winn Memorial:  Alex Bannerman, Alivia Bannerman, Louise Cull, Alec Harwood  

Andrew & Doris Paluba/Ginger Jefferis Memorial:   Hannah Elias

Auxiliary for Community Health:  Alec Goulet, Elizabeth Harwood,   Michael LeJeune,Gabrielle Maiolo, Marcella Nelson, Dia O’Brien, Joseph Pedrolini, Gina Pedrolini  

Barbara Fitzgerald Memorial:  Amanda Binghi

Barkhamsted Lions Club /Brooks/ Gowen Memorial:  Erick Bailey

Barkhamsted Lions Club: Lattizori Family:    Nicole Thibault

Carmine R & Dorothy D Lavieri :  Evan Dolecki


Lavieri Memorial: Lindsey Berube


Cheryl Monyak Memorial:  Renee Bosse


Donald R Lovley  Memorial :   Lily Berlstein


Dwight Tiffany Memorial: Morgan Tullock, Grace Valickis, Janessa Webb,  Collin Wooley  


East Coast Lighting Equipment:  Mary Kelley


Elizabeth C Sonier Memorial :  Molly Aiudi, Rachel Auidi  


Franklin & Harriet Bouteiller Memorial:   Roderick Anstett, Erick Bailey, Jacquelyn Chase, Sheldon Green, Daniel Hoskins, John King, , John Lippincott, Zachary Plitt, Nicole Thibault, Miranda Tranquillo, Barbara LeGeyt   


Franklin and Gertrude Bancroft Memorial: Lisa Massicotte


Greenwoods Scholarship:  Anhthy Phan, Alexa Urmaza  


Holly Mongeau Bodycoat Memorial:  Hannah Casey, Andrew Farkas      


 James L and Shirley A Draper Memorial:  Griffin Berlstein, Courtney Carrozzo,  Lily Berlstein, Amanda Binghi, Angela Bosse, Shae-Jhon Coy, Bryonna Ford-Bey, Alyssa Gagnon, Rebecca Garrison, Cameron Goujlet, Joanne Harrington, Jennifer Iacino, JohNN Idrovo Sarmiento, Jessica Longmoor, Sheila McGinty, Avery Moon, Jessica Tessman, Brenna Fitzgerald, Roger Auidi


Milton & Marjorie Dolinsky Memorial:  Andrew Christianson, Nolan Dolecki, Courtne Hoxie, Meghan Kane, Christopher mangini, Naqthan Marshall, Vincent Tancreti, Richard Traub, Jenna Vanicky    


Norman E Smith Sr. Memorial: Edward Martinez


Northwest Community Bank: Jared Tuers


Northwestern Regional Teachers Association: Nicholas Pedrolini


Northwestern Regional Class of 1974 Memorial: Jacob Green


Northwestern Regional Class of 1979:  Anna Sypniewski


Paula Rice Memorial:  Brooke Collins


Pleasant Valley United Methodist Women:  Winter Thorne-Kaunelis


Roberta Ohotnicky Memorial:  Austen Royer


Rose M Dyson Memorial:  Jordan Marchand


Rosemary Farnsworth Scholarship: Mary Kelley


Sean White Memorial: Kaitlyn Carrozzo


Stuart Reed and Hope Reed Memorial: Edward Martinez


Tony Cimmino Memorial:  Nicholas Pedrolini


Walter Landgraf Memorial: Evan Dolecki


Winsted Area Ambulance: Hilbert Memorial: Rachel Auidi


Winsted Area Ambulance: Ted Todd Award: Aniluz DeJesus-Smith, Brenna Fitzgerald Winsted Area Ambulance: Richard Dillon Memorial: Skylar Runowicz


Winsted Area Ambulance: John Whelan Memorial: Karen TraubType your paragraph here.